Download your
info pack today!

Download your Country Info Pack today!

We’ve collated all the essential information into one pack to make things easy for you. Simply enter your details below and we’ll email you a copy to read at your leisure.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy
    • 1. About this policy
      MANOR GROUP (NSW) ABN 40 483 987 911 (herein referred to as ‘Manor Group’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.
      Our Privacy Policy sets out how we and our related entities collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.
      Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’).
      When you engage us to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for commercial credit, communicate with us through email, by telephone, in writing, participate in any of our promotional activities, or use any of our other services, including our websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. This policy is also relevant and applies to other individuals we deal with in connection with commercial credit we provide, such as guarantors and directors.
      We may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy so please check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

      2. Types of personal information we collect
      The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. Personal information we may collect from you includes, among other things:
      • identity particulars – such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
      • personal information we collect from you when assessing , processing and managing an application by you for commercial credit;
      • personal information you provide to us when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, subscribe to our mailing list;
      • your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase;
      • your records of communication with us;
      • if you visit our website, your website usage information such as your IP address.

      3. The purpose for collecting your personal information
      We will generally only collect and use your personal information for the primary purposes of:
      • our general business operations;
      • effectively providing you with our goods and services;
      • where applicable, assessing and processing an application for commercial credit, and for administrative purposes in relation to the ongoing management of your commercial credit arrangement;
      • communicating with you;
      • responding to your inquires or complaints;
      • meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
      • conducting, improving and developing a relationship with you;
      • direct marketing (such as providing you with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
      • improving our websites.

      Your personal information is only collected by lawful and fair means and where practicable, only from you or from a person acting or authorised to act on your behalf. Where you have applied for commercial credit account with us, we may also make enquiries in respect of commercial credit with third parties with your consent. This could include persons nominated by you as trade references, credit reporting bodies (“CRBs”) and your bankers.
      We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:
      • the likely use of the information;
      • the right of access to the information;
      • the identity and contact details of our employee/representative collecting your personal information;
      • any law requiring collection of the information; and
      • the main consequences of failure to provide your personal information.

      4. How we may use and disclose your personal information
      We may use your personal information for:
      • the primary purposes for which it was collected, such as those described above;
      • assessing and processing an application for, or administrative and management of, and commercial credit account with us;
      • administering and responding to your enquiry or feedback about our products and/or services;
      • conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research or customer behavioural activity;
      • promoting and marketing our current and future products and services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers and analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services (but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing)
      • improving the operation of our websites.

      We may disclose personal information we collect from you:

      • to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected. For example, your name and telephone number may be disclosed to our supplier to enable that supplier to respond to your request for information about a particular product;
      • for direct marketing by, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; We will include our contact details in any direct marketing.
      • to relevant Federal, State, Territory medical, health and safety authorities (as required);
      • where the law requires or authorises us to do so;
      • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
      • with your consent (express or implied), to others.
      Where the Privacy Act permits us to do so, we may also disclose your credit related information (in respect of commercial credit) to CRBs such as Veda or Dunn & Bradstreet, if you apply for commercial credit or request to increase in your commercial credit limit with Manor Group.

      Where Manor Group collects information that we are likely to disclose to a CRB, please note:
      • the CRBs may include that information in reports provided to Manor Group to assist it to assess your creditworthiness;
      • if you fail to meet payment obligations in relation to commercial credit or commit a serious credit infringement, Manor Group may be entitled to disclose this to the CRB;
      • if you are an individual you may access information from Manor Group in accordance with this privacy policy and may access this information for the purpose of requesting Manor Group to correct the information or make a complaint to Manor Group.
      Manor Group will only disclose personal information to CRBs where Manor Group is a member of a recognised External Dispute Resolution Scheme (‘EDR Scheme’). If Manor Group discloses your personal information to CRBs, we will provide you written notice prior to that disclosure, as well as the details of the recognised EDR Scheme.
      We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law, and we will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from you.

      5. How your personal information is stored and secured
      We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.
      In the event of a data breach, such as the unauthorised loss, use or disclosure of personal information, we will assess and respond in line with our applicable policies and procedures, which incorporate the requirements contained in the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017. Pursuant to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we will notify you where your personal information is involved in an eligible data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. Such notification will also include making recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) will also be notified of eligible data breach.
      We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identity your personal information if we no longer need to retain it. These measures may vary depending on the type of information concerned, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

      6. Using our Website and Cooke
      As with most websites, when you visit our website or use an application on our website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.
      We also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use our website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
      Our website may also contain links to or from other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on our website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

      7. Marketing and Opting-Out
      We may use your personal information for:
      • promoting and marketing of our current and future products and services;
      • informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers; and
      • analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services.
      We may exchange your personal information between our related entities and so they can also assist in the marketing of our products and services to you.
      We will only offer you products or services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.
      At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information. You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications from us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us with this request.

      8. Cross border disclosure
      Your personal information may also be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia who work for, or are engaged by us in other countries. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.
      We will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the reasonable steps’).
      The reasonable steps may not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and we reasonably believe that the overseas receipt is subject to laws that are suitability similar to privacy laws in Australia.
      If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

      9. Accurate and up-to-date information
      We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating our records whenever true and correct changes to the data come to our attention.
      If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below in paragraph 16.
      We will correct information we hold about you if we discover, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with our reasons for taking that view.
      We disregard information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in our possession.

      10. Access to your personal information
      We acknowledge that you have a general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your personal information for reasons permitted by the Privacy Act, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.
      To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below. If you make an access request, we may ask you to verify your identity and put your request in writing for security reasons. We may charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. We will reply to your request for access within 30 days of notification by you.

      11. Dealing with unsolicited information
      We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed or de-identified immediately.

      12. Anonymity when dealing with us
      Only where it practicable to do so, we may allow you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with us.

      13. Collecting sensitive information
      Manor Group does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our business activities and functions, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy.

      14. Government identifiers
      We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers or Medicare numbers) to identify individuals.

      15. Complaints and disputes
      If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information under this Privacy Policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).
      We will ensure your compliant is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with our related entities and partners in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner:
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
      Website: www.oaic.gov.au
      Phone: 1300 363 992

      16. Who should you contact for further information?
      Please refer any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or privacy issues to our:

      Privacy Officer
      Manor Group (NSW)
      7 Bowen Crescent, West Gosford, NSW 2250
      Phone: 02 4340 8300
      Email: info@manor.net.au

      Our Privacy Officer will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

  • Terms & Conditions
    • Sustainable Living Range Promotion
      1. Information on how to enter and information in relation to the offer form part of these terms and conditions. Participating in this offer is deemed acceptance of these Conditions of Entry. 

      2. To be eligible for the promotion, customers must tell Manor Group by way of the provided form, in 50 words or less, what sustainable features they would like to see in their new home, before 3pm Sunday 7/10/18. Winners will be announced by email by COB Monday 8/10/18.

      3. No existing sales will be backdated with this offer.

      4. The $500 gift vouchers are not transferable or redeemable for cash.

      5. The $5,000 discount off a new home is only applicable to homes from the ‘Sustainable Living Range’ with a base price of more than $250,000 inc GST. A Home Starter Pack (HSP) must be ordered by 21/12/18 with a Home Building Agreement signed by COB 29/3/19.

      6. The $5,000 discount offer is not transferrable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash.

      7. The Promotion may be extended without notice at the discretion of Manor management.

      8. Only new customers are eligible for this offer. Customers who have already proceeded with Manor’s Home Starter Pack or Building Agreement are not eligible.

      9. This offer is not redeemable with any other offer and cannot be substituted for another offer.

      10. Only one offer may be redeemed per purchase.

      11. This offer is valid only for new residential homes for consumers and excludes commercial contracts or wholesale clients.

      12. The Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or for personal injury which is suffered or sustained, as a result of taking or using the nominated offer, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.

      13. The Promoter collects your personal information so that you can participate in this promotion. If the information requested is not provided, you may not participate in the promotion. The Promoter may use this information to conduct the promotion and may disclose it to organisations that provide it with administrative services in this regard. You consent to the Promoter using and disclosing your personal information and also agree that the Promoter may send you material for its future promotional, marketing and publicity purposes. The Promoter is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. All personal information will be stored at the office of the Promoter. You are entitled to access, update or correct this information. Any request to do so should be directed to the Promoter at its address set out below.

      14. The Promoter is Futurebuild Group Pty Ltd of 7 Bowen Crescent, West Gosford NSW 2250.

      Home Upgrade Promotional Offer

      Please read this document carefully. It contains important information about your rights and obligations, as well as limitations and exclusions, which may apply to you.

      This promotion is being offered by Futurebuild Group Pty Ltd trading as Manor Group (‘Manor’) who reserves the right to vary both the terms of the offer and the duration of the offer at any time. Eligible customers will receive a bonus package based on the value of their home, detailed as follows (all prices include GST):

      • Home Value $250,000 – $300,000 | Bonus Offer $5,000

      • Home Value up to $350,000 | Bonus Offer $7,500

      • Home Value up to $450,000 | Bonus Offer $10,000

      • Home Value up to $550,000 | Bonus Offer $12,500

      • Home Value up to $650,000 | Bonus Offer $15,000

      Home Upgrade Terms and Conditions

      1. Information on how to enter and information in relation to the offer form part of these terms and conditions. Participating in this offer is deemed acceptance of these Conditions of Entry.

      2. To be eligible for the promotion, customers must sign and pay for a ‘Home Starter Pack (HSP)’ with Manor Group between 9am 1st October 2018 and 5pm on 21st December 2018. Building Agreement (Contract) to be signed by 29th of March 2019 with a completion date not later than 28th June 2019.

      3. Building Agreements can only be signed once Council Approvals (if applicable) are received in writing, and finance is approved.

      4. No existing sales will be backdated with this offer.

      5. The value of the Home Upgrade can only be redeemed on Upgrade features to the home and cannot be discounted off the Base price.

      6. The Home Value is determined based on the total price of the home, including the Base Price plus Upgrades. If the total combined price of the home and selected Upgrades enters the next value bracket, the higher discount will apply.

      7. Should the Upgrades selected exceed the value of the promotional offer, the total Upgrades package will be reduced by the relevant Bonus Upgrade value.

      8. To be eligible for the further 20% on the bonus upgrade offer, the Building Agreement must be signed by 31st of January 2019. The total bonus offer is capped at $18,000.

      9. The promotional offer is not transferrable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash.

      10. The Promotion may be extended without notice at the discretion of Manor management.

      11. Only new customers are eligible for this offer. Customers who have already proceeded with Manor’s Home Starter Pack or Building Agreement are not eligible.

      12. This offer is not redeemable with any other offer and cannot be substituted for another offer.

      13. Only one offer may be redeemed per purchase.

      14. The Bonus Offer will be deducted from the final balance payment for the new home.

      15. This offer is valid only for new residential homes for consumers and excludes commercial contracts or wholesale clients.

      16. The Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or for personal injury which is suffered or sustained, as a result of taking or using the nominated offer, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.

      17. The Promoter collects your personal information so that you can participate in this promotion. If the information requested is not provided, you may not participate in the promotion. The Promoter may use this information to conduct the promotion and may disclose it to organisations that provide it with administrative services in this regard. You consent to the Promoter using and disclosing your personal information and also agree that the Promoter may send you material for its future promotional, marketing and publicity purposes. The Promoter is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. All personal information will be stored at the office of the Promoter. You are entitled to access, update or correct this information. Any request to do so should be directed to the Promoter at its address set out below.

      18. The Promoter is Futurebuild Group Pty Ltd of 7 Bowen Crescent, West Gosford  NSW  2250.

       

Make an Enquiry

Submit your enquiry below and one of our friendly staff will be in touch with you shortly.

Stay in touch with Manor Homes

Subscribe to our newsletter for all the latest home designs, case studies, trends and industry news articles.

Visit our Display Homes

281 Manns Road, West Gosford, NSW 2250

We are exciting to announce we have a new display centre

Come and visit our friendly team at 281 Manns Rd, West Gosford, NSW 2250 for an exclusive tour through our display homes and factory, as well as a complementary design consultation so we can better understand your needs.

We’d love to hear from you!

loading...

Download your Country Info Pack today!

We’ve collated all the essential information into one pack to make things easy for you. Simply enter your details below and we’ll email you a copy to read at your leisure.

Thank you for your interest!

We will be sure to take it on board and respond accordingly.

Thank you for your subscription!

We look forward to sharing exciting news, tips, trends & offers with you shortly.

Thank you for your enquiry!

One of our experts will be in touch with you shortly.

Thank you for interest!

Download of your info pack should start shortly.

Thank you for your feedback, we appreciate you taking the time to communicate with us.

We will be sure to take it on board and respond accordingly.